Jurisdiction & Service of Process
[…] Moreover, even if one did get service of process, the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act would stay proceedings until the member’s return from deployment.

Service of host-nation legal paperwork is typically governed by the Status of Forces Agreement (SOFA) or other agreements between the U.S. and host nation.

Service of U.S. state court paperwork is complicated without the respondent's coooperation, and the military will not serve a member against his/her will. Service of process on a soldier in the Army stationed overseas is governed by 32 C.F.R. § 516.12(c), which states:

"Process of state courts. If a DA official receives a request to serve state court process on a person overseas, he will determine if the individual wishes to accept service voluntarily. Individuals will be permitted to seek counsel. If the person will not accept service voluntarily, the party requesting service will be notified and advised to follow procedures prescribed by the law of the foreign country concerned. (See, for example, The Hague Convention, reprinted in 28 USCA Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, following Rule 4)."

There are a lot of Hague Conventions, but this particular reference is to the Hague Convention on the Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or Commercial Matters.