Post-9/11 GI Bill Benefits in a Divorce
[…] There is no automatic revocation upon the spouse’s divorce or remarriage, or a child’s marriage.

Death of Military Member. If the member/veteran dies, the beneficiary remains eligible to use the post-9/11 GI Bill benefits. 18 U.S. Code §3319(h)(4). Moreover, if the dependent has not used all of the benefits, the dependent himself/herself may transfer the benefits to another eligible dependent. 18 U.S. Code §3319(l).

Death of Family Member. Should the dependent die, the military member/veteran may transfer the benefits to another eligible dependent. 18 U.S. Code §3319(k).

Allocation of Post-9/11 GI Bill Benefits in a Divorce

A judge in a divorce may not treat Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits as marital property and allocate them between spouses: “Entitlement transferred under this section may not be treated as marital property, or the asset of a marital estate, subject to division in a divorce or other civil proceeding.” 38 U.S. Code § 3319(f)(3).

However, this restriction does not preclude the member from voluntarily agreeing in a binding separation agreement to allocate the GI Bill benefits to the spouse.

Why would a member voluntarily give away $150K of benefits?